Asphalt Shingle Roofing
The Right Shingle, Installed Correctly
Three-quarters of American homes are roofed in asphalt shingles — and the line between a roof that lasts 15 years and one that lasts 35 is rarely the shingle itself. It's the installation, the underlayment, the flashings, and the ventilation. We get all four right.
What Is Asphalt Shingle Roofing?
The Most-Specified Roof in America — Done Right
A modern asphalt shingle is a layered composite: a fiberglass mat saturated and coated with asphalt, surfaced with ceramic-coated granules that provide UV protection, color, and impact resistance. The architectural (dimensional) shingle that dominates today's residential market is two of those mats laminated together — creating depth, shadow lines, and the wind resistance to handle 110–130 mph gusts.
Asphalt covers more than three-quarters of U.S. homes because it delivers an unmatched combination of cost, storm performance, aesthetics, and repairability. A quality architectural roof, properly installed and maintained, protects a home for 25–35 years in Southern climates. Class 3 and Class 4 impact-resistant lines push that figure further and qualify for meaningful homeowners insurance premium discounts.
The single biggest variable in shingle roof lifespan isn't the brand on the wrapper — it's the install. Inadequate nailing, wrong underlayment, blocked attic ventilation, or skipped flashing details shorten roof life by a decade. Brown's Roofing installs to manufacturer specification because that's the only way the warranty actually holds and the only way the roof lasts what it's supposed to last.
We are manufacturer-certified across the major shingle lines — GAF Certified Contractor, Owens Corning Platinum Preferred, CertainTeed SELECT ShingleMaster, and IKO ROOFPRO Select — which lets us register enhanced system warranties that cover both materials and our workmanship for 25–50 years. Most homeowners never realize there's a difference until the day they need the warranty.
Why Asphalt Is the Right Default
Cost-Effective Performance
Asphalt covers 75% of U.S. homes for a reason — it delivers 20–40 years of weather protection at a fraction of the cost of metal, slate, or tile. The single most cost-effective decision a homeowner can make on a long-term home.
Storm-Ready Options
Class 3 and Class 4 impact-resistant shingles are engineered for the hail and wind events common in LA, AR, KS, AL, MS, TX, and FL. They lose fewer granules under hail strikes, hold their seal under high wind, and qualify for homeowners insurance premium discounts on most major carriers.
Installation Detail Matters
The difference between a 35-year roof and a 15-year roof on the same shingle is the install. Manufacturer-spec nailing pattern (4-nail for standard wind zones, 6-nail for high-wind), proper exposure, drip edge with full return, valley flashing detail, and ice-and-water shield at the eave and valleys. Brown's installs to the spec the manufacturer wrote — that's how the warranty actually holds.
Curb Appeal & Resale
Architectural shingles come in dozens of colors and shadowed dimensional profiles that complement virtually any home style — ranch, colonial, craftsman, contemporary. A new shingle roof is one of the highest-ROI exterior upgrades in residential real estate.
Repairability
Spot repairs are straightforward and inexpensive — a missing shingle, a cracked pipe boot, a wind-lifted ridge cap. Unlike slate or tile, asphalt repairs don't require specialty tradespeople or scarce materials, so warranty-period maintenance stays affordable.
Wide Warranty Range
Standard architectural shingles ship with 30-year limited warranties. Premium designer and Class 4 lines extend to 50 years. When installed by a manufacturer-certified contractor like Brown's Roofing, enhanced 'system' warranties cover both materials and workmanship.
Lightweight on Structure
Asphalt weighs roughly 250–450 lbs per square (100 sq ft). Compared to clay tile (900–1,100 lbs/sq) or slate (700–1,000 lbs/sq), it places minimal load on the home's framing — meaning fewer structural upgrades during a re-roof.
Fire Performance
All asphalt shingle products carry a UL Class A fire rating when installed over approved underlayment — the highest residential fire classification. Critical in regions with brush fire risk and increasingly relevant for insurance underwriting.
Asphalt Shingle Specs
Class 3 (UL 2218) is our default recommendation for any home in our LA, AR, KS, AL, MS, TX, or FL service area. Class 4 is the upgrade for hail-prone markets and homeowners staying long-term.
Asphalt vs. Metal
Considering metal? Standing-seam metal offers 40–70 year service life and energy savings — at 2–3× the upfront cost of premium shingles. We'll quote both side by side.
Compare with Metal →Browse the Project Gallery →
See color and style options from our preferred manufacturers before your free estimate.
Your Shingle Options
Four Asphalt Shingle Categories
The right shingle for your home depends on storm exposure, how long you plan to own the home, your insurance carrier's discount structure, and your aesthetic priorities. We walk you through all four — not just the one we want to sell.
Architectural (Dimensional)
The default modern shingle. Two laminated layers create a shadowed, dimensional appearance that mimics wood shake or slate at a fraction of the cost. Available in dozens of color blends to coordinate with your home's exterior. Standard wind ratings of 110–130 mph and 30-year manufacturer limited warranties.
Best For
Most homeowners replacing or building new — the default choice
Class 3 / Class 4 Impact-Resistant
Our standard recommendation for hail- and storm-prone markets. Class 3 passes UL 2218 impact testing at the third level (1.75-inch steel ball); Class 4 is the top tier (2.0-inch). Most homeowners insurance carriers offer 15–30% premium discounts for Class 3 and a deeper discount for Class 4 — often paying back the upgrade in 4–7 years.
Best For
LA, AR, KS, TX, and any market with regular hail or high-wind events
Designer & Luxury Shingles
Premium thick-cut shingles that visually mimic slate, wood shake, or shake-and-shadow profiles without the structural load or cost of those materials. Heavier per-square weight (480–500 lbs), 50-year warranties, and color depth that's noticeable from the curb. Common on higher-end and historic-style homes.
Best For
Upscale homes, neighborhoods with HOA aesthetic standards, historic districts
3-Tab (Legacy)
The flat, single-layer shingle that defined residential roofing through the 1990s. Lightweight, lower wind rating, and a uniform appearance with no dimension. Less common on new installs as architectural pricing has compressed — but still appropriate for budget-driven repairs, rentals, or short-term applications where the roof is scheduled for full replacement within 5–10 years.
Best For
Budget-driven replacements, rental properties, short-hold applications
Where Asphalt Performs Best
Home Styles & Applications
Asphalt shingles fit virtually every residential application — from steep colonials to wide-pitch ranches, from new construction to insurance-claim replacements. The right line and install detail depends on the home.
Steep-Slope Pitched Roofs
Asphalt shingles install on any pitch from 3:12 up to vertical mansards. The most versatile material for traditional residential roof geometries — gables, hips, dormers, and complex multi-plane designs.
Ranch & Single-Story Homes
Wide, low-slope ranch homes are where dimensional architectural shingles shine — adding visual depth to a roof that would otherwise read flat from the street. The most common Southern residential style.
Two-Story Colonial & Traditional
Steeply pitched two-story roofs are highly visible from the street. Designer shingles with shake or slate profiles add curb appeal and resale value to traditional architectural styles.
Craftsman & Bungalow
Earth-toned dimensional shingles complement craftsman and bungalow architecture beautifully. Charcoal, weathered wood, and driftwood color blends are typical period-appropriate choices.
Storm-Belt Climates
LA, AR, KS, AL, MS, and the Gulf Coast all see annual hail and wind events. Class 3 or Class 4 impact-resistant shingles are not optional in these markets — they're the responsible default.
Coastal Wind Zones
FL and Gulf Coast TX/LA/MS require shingles rated for high wind exposure. We specify shingles tested to ASTM D7158 Class H (150 mph) for any home within FEMA-designated wind borne debris regions.
Aging Homes (15+ Year Roofs)
If your existing roof is 15–25 years old, you're in the replacement window. We assess deck condition, ventilation, and existing flashings — issues we can correct during the re-roof so the new system gets its full service life.
Storm-Damaged Roofs
Hail-impacted, wind-lifted, or visibly aged roofs that may qualify for an insurance claim. We document damage thoroughly, can be present for the adjuster's inspection, and replace to manufacturer specification once the claim scope is approved.
Material Comparison
Asphalt vs. Metal vs. Slate vs. Tile
Each residential roofing material has trade-offs in cost, service life, weight, and maintenance. Here's how they compare on the factors that actually drive a homeowner's decision.
| Factor | Asphalt | Metal | Slate | Tile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Relative Cost | Lower-cost | Higher | Top-of-market | Premium |
| Service Life | 20–40 yrs | 40–70 yrs | 75–150 yrs | 50–100 yrs |
| Weight (lbs / sq) | 250–500 | 100–150 | 700–1,000 | 900–1,100 |
| Hail Performance | Class 3–4 avail. | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent (can crack) |
| Repairability | Easy / common | Specialty | Specialty / scarce | Specialty |
| Insurance Discount | Class 3+ qualifies | Often qualifies | Often qualifies | Often qualifies |
Cost Factors
What Determines Shingle Roof Pricing
No two roofs cost the same per square foot. A shingle replacement is priced from ten specific variables — and a real estimate requires an on-site inspection, not a phone call. We provide a written, itemized estimate after a free roof inspection.
Relative tiers for a typical Southern home (1,800–2,400 sq ft of roof area):
- Architectural shingles: Lower-cost asphalt baseline
- Class 3 impact-resistant: Mid-tier upgrade
- Class 4 / designer lines: Top of the asphalt range
- Insurance-claim replacement: Deductible only when scope is approved
Pricing depends on roof size, slope, complexity, access, and material specification — we provide a written estimate after a free on-site inspection.
Request a Written Estimate10 Variables That Drive Roof Cost
- 01Roof size (squares — 100 sq ft each — drive material and labor)
- 02Roof complexity (number of valleys, hips, dormers, penetrations)
- 03Pitch (steeper roofs require fall protection and slow installation)
- 04Tear-off vs. overlay (full tear-off is cleaner and code-compliant on second layers)
- 05Shingle line selected (architectural / Class 3 / Class 4 / designer)
- 06Decking condition and any rotted sheathing replacement
- 07Underlayment specification (synthetic, peel-and-stick ice & water shield)
- 08Ventilation upgrades (ridge vent, intake vent corrections)
- 09Flashing replacement (chimneys, valleys, step flashing, pipe boots)
- 10Code upgrades (drip edge, starter strip, hurricane straps where required)
Long-Term Care
Maintenance, Repair & Storm Response
The longest-lived shingle roofs aren't the ones with the fanciest warranty — they're the ones with annual inspections, fast repairs after storm events, and documented maintenance records.
Roof Maintenance
Annual inspections, written reports, and warranty-compliant maintenance for every shingle roof we install or service.
Learn more →
Shingle Repair
Wind-lifted shingles, cracked pipe boots, valley re-flashing, and storm response on shingle roofs of any age.
Learn more →
Insurance Claims
Storm damage documentation, adjuster meetings, and claim-aligned replacement when your shingle roof has hail or wind damage.
Learn more →
Representative Project
Monroe, LA — Hail Claim Replacement, Class 4 Upgrade
Home Type
Two-story colonial
Roof Area
32 squares (3,200 sq ft)
System Specified
Class 4 architectural, full tear-off
Warranty
50-year system, 25-year workmanship
13-year-old architectural roof with significant hail bruising across all four slopes following a spring storm event. Owner contacted Brown's Roofing for a damage assessment; we documented the hail strikes with photos and a written report, then attended the carrier's adjuster inspection. Claim approved at full replacement scope. Homeowner elected to upgrade to Class 4 impact-resistant shingles, paying the upgrade differential out-of-pocket to lock in the insurance premium discount and maximize the next roof's service life. Tear-off completed in one day; new roof installed over the following two days. Drip edge, ridge vent, and pipe boot flashings replaced as part of the spec. Manufacturer system warranty registered, with a maintenance program established for annual inspections.
FAQ
Asphalt Shingle Roofing FAQ
- Standard architectural shingles typically deliver 20–25 years of service in our climate (humidity, UV, and storm exposure shorten the manufacturer's stated life by 5–10 years vs. cooler climates). Class 3 and Class 4 impact-resistant shingles routinely reach 25–35 years when properly installed and maintained. Brown's Roofing offers maintenance programs designed to keep your shingle roof performing through its full warranty period.
- In most LA, AR, KS, AL, MS, TX, and FL markets, yes. Class 3 shingles add a modest premium over standard architectural; Class 4 commands a higher premium with the strongest hail performance. Many homeowners-insurance carriers in hail-active markets offer 15–30% premium discounts for documented Class 3 / Class 4 installs — payback is typically 4–7 years on the upgrade. We pull a copy of the discount eligibility from your carrier before we recommend the spec.
- The number reflects the manufacturer's limited warranty period and correlates with shingle weight, thickness, and construction quality. Heavier shingles perform better in wind, retain granules longer, and look better as they age. A 30-year architectural shingle is the modern baseline; 50-year designer or Class 4 lines are heavier, thicker, and ship with stronger warranties. The right pick depends on how long you'll own the home and your home's storm exposure.
- Most building codes allow up to two layers of asphalt shingles before tear-off is required. Overlay (re-roof) over a single existing layer can save 15–25% vs. tear-off, but it's only appropriate when the existing decking is sound, ventilation is adequate, and the existing shingles aren't curling or cupping. We inspect the deck and existing roof first — if there's any moisture damage, soft spots, or issues that will compromise the new roof's lifespan, we recommend full tear-off. The decision is driven by long-term value, not short-term cost.
- Full replacement pricing depends on roof size, complexity, tear-off vs. overlay, decking condition, and shingle line. Standard architectural shingles are the lowest-cost asphalt option; Class 3 impact-resistant is a step up; designer and Class 4 lines sit at the top of the asphalt range. Larger or more complex homes always trend higher. We provide a written, itemized estimate after a free roof inspection — no per-square-foot phone quotes.
- We do our best to match by manufacturer, product line, and color — and we maintain shingle samples from our preferred manufacturers (GAF, Owens Corning, CertainTeed) to bring on-site for your approval. That said, asphalt shingles fade with UV exposure, so an exact visual match on a roof that's 7+ years old isn't always possible. When the visual difference would be noticeable, we'll recommend re-shingling the affected slope rather than spot-patching — and we'll quote both options so you can decide.
- If your roof has documented hail or wind damage, in most cases yes — homeowners insurance covers storm-damage replacement minus your deductible. We document damage thoroughly with photos and a written report, attend your adjuster's inspection at no charge to ensure the full scope is captured, and complete the replacement to manufacturer specification once the claim is approved. Most asphalt replacements we install are not insurance-driven — they're end-of-life projects on the homeowner's timing — but when storm damage is the driver, we handle the claim work end-to-end without inflating scopes or chasing claims.
Asphalt Shingle Roofing in Your Market
Free Assessment
Get a Free Shingle Roof Inspection
We'll inspect your roof, document any storm damage, walk you through your shingle options, and give you a written estimate. No high-pressure sales — just real numbers and an honest recommendation.

